29Aug/17oTm

TIG brazing

enHave you ever wondered if you could use a TIG welder on low amps like a flame to melt brass and braze tubes together ? I have. The problem is that I tried it with the good old Sif Bronze No 101 rods and apparently the Zinc in it does not like it at all... But after some searching on the web, it seems you can do it with rods of Silicon Bronze (US name) or using SIFSILCOPPER No 968. I tested with a 2.4mm rod and a 30-50A arc and it works great. Whenever I get the chance, I'll try to build a bike frame with it and see if it takes the abuse.

enVous vous etes jamais demandé si vous pouviez braser en utilisant l'arc electrique d'un poste a souder TIG comme une flamme ? Moi oui. Le problème c'est que j'ai essayé avec des baguettes de Sif Bronze No 101 et apparament le Zinc dedans n'aime pas du tout... Mais après une petite recherche web, il semble que c'est possible avec des baguettes de Silicon Bronze (nom US) ou du SIFSILCOPPER No 968. J'ai testé avec des baguettes de 2.4mm et un un arc de 30-50A et ca marche. Quand je trouve un peu de temps, j'essaye de faire un cadre avec cette technique pour voir si ca tient bien.

Here's a Youtube Video with test on bicycle frame tubing (jump to 6:25)

Filed under: Workshop By: oTm
Comments (0) Trackbacks (0)

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.

Trackbacks are disabled.